Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] The evidence further establishes that the employee’s work for the MMP during that period was performed pursuant to a contract that MIT entered into with the MED to perform research and development on beryllium and other metals and compounds in support of the Manhattan Project.  Based on the totality of the evidence, FAB concludes that MIT’s Cambridge campus satisfies subsection (A) of the statutory definition of a “Department of Energy facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(12)(A).  

The evidence in support of subsection (B) of § 7384l(12), however, is lacking.  Subsection (B) requires that in order for a building, structure or premise to be deemed a “Department of Energy facility,” the evidence must establish that it is a building, structure, or premise “with regard to which the Department of Energy has or had–(i) a proprietary interest, or (ii) entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services.”  Neither the “proprietary interest” test nor the alternative “contract” test has been satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence in this claim.