Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] for compensation as a result of cancer, it must first be established that the deceased employee was: (1) a member of the Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) who was a DOE employee, a DOE contractor employee, or an atomic weapons employee who contracted a specified cancer after beginning such employment; or (2) a DOE employee, a DOE contractor employee or an atomic weapons employee who contracted cancer (that has been determined pursuant to guidelines promulgated by Health and Human Services, “to be at least as likely as not related to such employment”), after beginning such employment.  42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9) and 20 C.F.R. § 30.210. 

Section 7384s(e)(1) of the EEOICPA provides that: “[i]n the case of a covered employee who is deceased at the time of payment of compensation under this section, whether or not the death is the result of the covered employee’s occupational illness, such payment may be made only as follows:

(A) If the covered employee is survived by a spouse who is living at the time of payment, such payment shall be made to such surviving spouse.

(B) If there is no surviving spouse described in subparagraph (A), such payment shall be made in equal shares to all children of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.

[Employee] was an atomic weapons employee as defined by § 7384l(3) of the EEOICPA and he was a covered employee with cancer as defined by § 7384l(9)(B) as his renal cancer was at least as likely as not caused by his employment at an AWE facility, within the meaning of § 7384n of the Act.  42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l(3), 7384l(9)(B), 7384n.  [Claimant 1] is entitled to compensation benefits in the amount of $150,000.00 as the eligible surviving spouse of [Employee] in accordance with §§ 7384s(a) and 7384s(e) of the EEOICPA.  42 U.S.C. §§ 7384s(a), 7384s(e).  Additionally, [Claimant 3] and [Claimant 2] are surviving children of [Employee] but they are not entitled to benefits under the EEOICPA pursuant to § 7384s(e)(1)(B), which states that only “[if] there is no surviving spouse…payment shall be made in equal shares to all children of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.”  42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(1)(B). 

Washington, DC

Thomasyne L. Hill

Hearing Representative

Final Adjudication Branch

[1] U.S. Department of Energy. Bethlehem Steel.  Worker Advocacy Facility List.  Available: http://tis.eh.doe.gov/advocacy/faclist/showfacility.cfm [retrieved August 8, 2003].