Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Even if the MMP were to be classified as a DOE facility during the employee’s period of civilian employment there, he would still have to submit factual evidence sufficient to establish that he was employed by “(i) an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or (ii) a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.”  42 U.S.C. § 7384l(11)(B).  The evidence does not support a conclusion that he was so employed, because it does not establish that his employer, MIT, contracted with DOE (or any of its predecessor agencies) “to provide management and operating, management and integration, [] environmental remediation, [or] services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.”

The employee also argued that the MMP meets the first part of the two-part statutory definition of a “DOE facility.”