Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] [Claimant 1] is entitled to compensation benefits in the amount of $150,000.00 as the eligible surviving spouse of [Employee] in accordance with §§ 7384s(a) and 7384s(e) of the EEOICPA.  42 U.S.C. §§ 7384s(a), 7384s(e).  Additionally, [Claimant 3] and [Claimant 2] are surviving children of [Employee] but they are not entitled to benefits under the EEOICPA pursuant to § 7384s(e)(1)(B), which states that only “[if] there is no surviving spouse…payment shall be made in equal shares to all children of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.”  42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(1)(B). 

Washington, DC

Thomasyne L. Hill

Hearing Representative

Final Adjudication Branch

[1] U.S. Department of Energy. Bethlehem Steel.  Worker Advocacy Facility List.  Available: http://tis.eh.doe.gov/advocacy/faclist/showfacility.cfm [retrieved August 8, 2003].