Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Washington, DC

Vawndalyn B. Feagins

Hearing Representative

Final Adjudication Branch

[1] According to the DOE Covered Facility List, Herring-Hall is identified as an AWE facility from 1943 through 1951; residual radiation from 1952 through 1993; and a DOE facility from 1994 through 1995 due to remediation http://www.eh.doe.gov/advocacy/faclist/showfacility.cfm (As of December 2, 2005).

[2]  NIOSH’s approach to conclude the dose reconstruction process based on claimant-favorable assumptions is consistent with its methodology.  Section 30.318 of the regulations states that “The methodology used by HHS in arriving at reasonable estimates of the radiation doses received. . .is binding on the FAB.”  20 C.F.R. § 30.318.

EEOICPA Fin. Dec. No. 10061144-2007 (Dep’t of Labor, April 30, 2008)

NOTICE OF FINAL DECISION