Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 30.310(a) of the EEOICPA implementing regulations provides that “Within 60 days from the date the recommended decision is issued, the claimant must state, in writing, whether he or she objects to any of the findings of fact and/or conclusions of law contained in such decision…and whether a hearing is desired.”  20 C.F.R. § 30.310(a).  You have not filed any objection to the recommended decision.  I have reviewed the record in this case, and must conclude that no further investigation is warranted.

The purpose of the EEOICPA, as stated in its § 7384d(b), is to provide for “compensation of covered employees and, where applicable, survivors of such employees, suffering from illnesses incurred by such employees in the performance of duty for the Department of Energy and certain of its contractors and subcontractors.”  42 U.S.C. § 7384d(b).   In cases in which a covered employee is deceased, § 7384s of Part B of the Act provides that payment may be made “only” to a surviving spouse, children, parents, grandchildren or grandparents, of the covered employee.  42 U.S.C. § 7384s.