Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] 2)      You established that the employee was employed by a DOE contractor on Amchitka Island from November 29, 1966 until December 17, 1966 and from April 28, 1967 until May 3, 1967.  

3)      You established that the employee was diagnosed with brain cancer on March 2, 1976.              

4)      The district office issued a recommended decision on February 8, 2005, which concluded that you are entitled to $150,000 dollars in survivor’s compensation.

Therefore, based upon a review of the case file evidence, the undersigned makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Pursuant to § 7384l(14)(B) of the Act, a member of the SEC is defined as an employee that was “employed before January 1, 1974, by the Department of Energy or a Department of Energy contractor or subcontractor on Amchitka Island, Alaska, and was exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(14)(B).