Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9) and 20 C.F.R. § 30.210. 

While the EEOICPA does not contain a specific definition of a DOE contractor, it does contain a definition of a DOE contractor employee that, in effect, defines what a DOE contractor is.  Section 7384l(11) of the EEOICPA defines a DOE contractor employee as:

A.     An individual who is or was in residence at a Department of Energy facility as a researcher for one or more periods aggregating at least 24 months.

B.     an individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by–

(i)      an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or

(ii)    a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.

The DEEOIC has further addressed the issues of how a “contractor or subcontractor” may be defined in EEOICPA Bulletin No. 03-27 (issued May 28, 2003).  The following definitions have been adopted by the DEEOIC: