Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] The evidence of record established that the employee was employed by a DOE contractor on Amchitka Island during a covered time period: November 29, 1966 until December 17, 1966 and from April 28, 1967 until May 3, 1967.  Therefore, the undersigned finds that the employee was a member of the SEC pursuant to § 7384l(14)(B) of the Act.

Pursuant to § 30.5(dd) of the implementing regulations, brain cancer is considered a specified cancer provided that its onset occurred at least five years after the employee’s first exposure to radiation.  20 C.F.R. § 30.5(dd).  Additionally, pursuant to § 7384l(9)(A) of the Act, a covered employee with cancer is “an individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only if that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility (in the case of a Department of Energy employee or Department of Energy contractor employee) or at an atomic weapons employer facility (in the case of an atomic weapons employee).” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9)(A).  The evidence of record established that as a member of the SEC the employee was diagnosed with brain cancer more than five years after he began his covered employment on Amchitka Island.