Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] You were afforded 30 days to establish that you were diagnosed with a covered medical condition, but no response was received.  A “covered employee,” as defined in § 7384l(1),(3),(7),(9) and (11) and § 7384r of the EEOICPA,  includes employees of private companies (an entity “other than the United States,” per § 7384l(4)) which provided radioactive materials to the United States for the production of atomic weapons, employees at Department of Energy facilities or test sites (§ 7384l(12)), and employees of Department of Energy contractors, subcontractors, or beryllium vendors.  42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l(1),(3),(7),(9) and (11); 7384r. 

Additionally, pursuant to § 7384l(13) of the EEOICPA, “The term ‘established chronic beryllium disease’ means chronic beryllium disease as established by the following: (A) For diagnosis on or after January 1, 1993, beryllium sensitivity (as established in accordance with paragraph (8)(A)), together with lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease, including-(i) a lung biopsy showing granulomas or a lymphocytic process consistent with chronic beryllium disease; (ii) a computerized axial tomography scan showing changes consistent with chronic beryllium disease; or (iii) pulmonary function or exercise test showing pulmonary deficits consistent with chronic beryllium disease.  (B) For diagnosis before January 1, 1993, the presence of-(i) occupational or environmental history, or epidemiologic evidence of beryllium exposure; and (iii) any three of the following criteria: (I) Characteristic chest radiographic (or computed tomography (CT)) abnormalities. (II) Restrictive or obstructive lung physiology testing or diffusing lung capacity defect. (III) Lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease. (IV) Clinical course consistent with a chronic respiratory disorder. (V) Immunologic tests showing beryllium sensitivity (skin patch test or beryllium blood test preferred).” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(13).  And, finally, pursuant to § 7384l(15) of the Act, a covered occupational illness “means a covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in § 7384l(9)(B) of this title, specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(15).