The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory (CANEL) EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory (CANEL)

Also Known As: Pratt and Whitney Corp., Connecticut Advanced Nuclear Engineering Lab, United Aircraft Corp.
State: Connecticut
Location: Middletown
Time Period: 1958-July 8, 1966
Facility Type: Beryllium Vendor, Department of Energy

Facility Description:
The Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory (CANEL) worked on an Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) program to develop a nuclear reactor with which to propel aircraft. Specifically, CANEL worked on developing high temperature materials, fuel elements, and liquid metal components and coolants. CANEL consisted of a hot laboratory facility, a nuclear physics laboratory, a fuel element laboratory, a nuclear materials research and development laboratory, and other buildings. The AEC Annual report for 1959 indicates that approximately $4 million in AEC equipment was at CANEL. Plutonium, mixed fission products, and probably uranium were handled at CANEL. A former ORNL employee who had worked at CANEL stated that beryllium metal and oxide in a powdered form were also handled at CANEL. Although President Kennedy cancelled the aircraft nuclear propulsion program in 1961, AEC work apparently continued at CANEL until 1965.

In November 1965, the AEC hired Dunbar Transfer Company to dispose of radioactively contaminated equipment and materials. This remediation work was completed on July 8, 1966.

CONTRACTOR: Dunbar Transfer Company (November 15, 1965 – July 8, 1966); Pratt and Whitney Aircraft Division of the United Aircraft Corporation (1958-1965)

Listing:
Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory (CANEL) is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All employees of the Department of Energy (DOE), its predecessor agencies, and DOE contractors or subcontractors who worked at the Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory in Middletown, CT, from January 1, 1958 through December 31, 1965 for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

Compensation:
As of 07/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory is $9,674,786. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former CANEL Workers under the EEOICPA.

Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have filed a claim and even if your claim has already been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.

DOCUMENTS:
NIOSH SEC Evaluation Report:
Petition 124 (Jan 1958 to Dec 1960)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report – Petition SEC-00124 – Report Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: 08/13/2008

 
 

FREE EVALUATION