Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616C.020(1))

Filing a claim (death): 1 year after death (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616C.020(2))

Filing a claim (occupational disease not resulting in death): 90 days after employee has knowledge of the disability and its relationship to his or her employment. (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 617.344(1))

Filing a claim (occupational disease resulting in death): 1 year after death (Nev. Rev. Stat. 617.344(2)

NEW HAMPSHIRE Statute of limitations: 3 years (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4)

Accrual: The act or omission complained of (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4)

Discovery rule: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4.

Statute of limitations: 3 years (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4)

Accrual: Date of death (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4)

Employer notification (injury): 2 years from date of injury (N.H. Rev. Stat.