Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] (D.C. Code § 32-1514(a))

Filing a claim (death): 1 year from date of death. The time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment.  (D.C. Code § 32-1514(a))

FLORIDA Statute of limitations: 4 years (F.S.A. § 95.11(3)(a)).

Accrual: Except as provided by Florida statute, “[t]he time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” F.S.A. § 95.031(1). “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Id.

The delalyed discovery doctrine is not applicable to personal injury: The delayed discovery doctrine has limited application.