Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Haussecker, 974 S.W.2d 31, 40 (Tex. 1998).” Schlumberger Tech. Corp. v. Pasko, 544 S.W.3d 830 (Tex. 2018).

Statute of limitations: 2 years. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(b) [“A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death.”]

Accrual: A wrongful death cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(b).

Discovery rule (injuries not discoverable at time of death): The discovery rule applies only to inherently undiscoverable injuries. Barker v.