Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] W.R. Grasle Co. v. Alaska Workmen’s Compensation Bd., 517 P.2d 999, 1002 (Alaska 1974).

Filing a claim (death): 1 year after death, except that, if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within 2 years after the date of the last payment of benefits (Alaska Stat. § 23.30.105(a))

Filing a claim (occupational disease): “[T]he injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.” Alaska Stat. § 23.30.105(a).

ARIZONA Statute of limitations: 2 years (Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-542(1))

Discovery rule: Arizona follows the discovery rule for statute of limitations for personal injuries. Burns v. Jaquays Mining Corp., 752 P.2d 28, 29-30 (App. 1988).