Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Stat. § 176.151)

Filing a claim (death): A claim must be filed 3 years after the commissioner of the Dept. of Labor and Industry receives written notice of death from the employer, but no more than 6 years from the date of injury. (Minn. Stat. § 176.151(b)) However, if employee was paid compensation for the injury from which death resulted, a claim must be filed 3 years after the Dept. of Labor and Industry receives written notice of death from the employer, but no more than 6 years from the date of death. (Minn. Stat. § 176.151(b))

Filing a claim (injury caused by x-rays, radium, radioactive substances or machines, ionizing radiation, or any other occupational disease): “Employee shall give notice to the employer and commence an action within 3 years after the employee has knowledge of the cause of such injury and the injury has resulted in disability” (Minn. Stat. § 176.151(c))

MISSISSIPPI Statute of limitations: 3 years (Miss. Code Ann. 15-1-49)

General rule of accrual: “Under § 15-1-49, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff has knowledge of the injury, not knowledge of the injury and its cause.” Barnes ex rel. Estate of Barnes v.