Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Filing a claim (injury): 2 years from the date of accident causing injury (NY Work Comp L § 28)

Filing a claim (death): 2 years from date of death (NY Work Comp L § 28)

Filing a claim (occupational illness): 2 years after the disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to  the  nature of  the  employment. (NY Work Comp L § 28) See also Hastings v. Fairport Cet. School Dist., 710 N.Y.S.2d 455 (3d Dep’t 2000); Grainero v. Northern Westchester Hosp., 695 N.Y.S.2d 762 (3d Dep’t 1999). This limitations period applies to “occupational illness including but not limited to compressed air illness or its sequelae, silicosis or other dust disease, latent or delayed pathological bone, blood or lung changes or malignancies due to occupational exposure to or contact with arsenic, benzol, beryllium, zirconium, cadmium, chrome, lead or fluorine or to exposure to x-rays, radium, ionizing radiation, radioactive  substances, or any other chemical compound.” (NY Work Comp L § 28)

NORTH CAROLINA Statute of limitatons: 3 years (N.C.G.S.A. § 1-52(16))