Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Statute of limitations: 2 years (I.C.A. § 614.1(2))

General rule of accrual/discovery rule: The statute of limitations does not begin to run until the injured party has actual or imputed knowledge of facts supporting all elements of action; once injured party has such knowledge, statute begins to run, even where party has no actual or imputed knowledge that facts are legally actionable. Franzen v. Deere and Co., 377 N.W.2d 660 (Iowa 1985).

Employer notification (injury): 90 days after the date of occurrence of the injury (I.C.A. § 85.23) “Date of the occurrence of the injury” is defined as “the date that the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.” (I.C.A. § 85.23) The discovery rule is applicable to Iowa Code § 85.23. IBP, Inc. v. Burress, 776 N.W.2d 102 (Iowa 2009).