Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Rev. Stat. § 287.063(3))

MONTANA Statute of limitations: 3 years (Mont. Stat. § 27-2-204(1), (2))

General rule of accrual: “‘The general rule in Montana is that a claim accrues and the limitation period begins to run when all elements of the claim exist or have occurred.’ Thieltgesv. Royal All. Assocs., 2014 MT 247, 376 Mont. 319, 334 P.3d 382 (citing § 27-2-102, MCA; Draggin’ Y Cattle Co. v. Addink, 2013 MT 319, 372 Mont. 334, 312 P.3d 451).” Martigan v. McAfee, 2020 MT 322N. “Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues. Lack of knowledge of the claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.” Section27-2-102(2).

Discovery rule: The statute of limitations “does not begin on any claim or cause of action for an injury to person or property until the facts constituting the claim have been discovered or, in the exercise of due diligence, should have been discovered. . . .” (Mont. Stat.