Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] The cause of action is considered to arise on the date the employee first suffered disability from the occupational disease and knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the occupational disease was caused by employment. (U.C.A. § 34A-3-108(2)(b))

Filing a claim (occupational disease resulting in death): 1 year after the date that deceased employee’s dependents knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the employee’s death was caused by an occupational disease (U.C.A. § 34A-3-109(3)(a))

VERMONT Statute of limitations: 3 years (12 V.S.A. § 512(4))

Accrual: “The cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury.” Cavanaugh v. Abbott Laboratories, 145 Vt. 516, 521, 496 A.2d 154, 158 (1985).