Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] The evidence of records further establishes that you are the employee’s “spouse,” as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(3), and his sole eligible beneficiary.  As such, the FAB hereby finds that you are entitled to compensation under Part B of EEOICPA in the amount of $150,000 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(1)(A). 

To facilitate a claim under Part E, the Act defines a “covered DOE contractor employee” as a DOE contractor employee determined to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a DOE facility.  42 U.S.C. § 7385s(1).  To establish that the employee contracted an illness through toxic exposure, § 7385s-4 provides that “A determination under part B that a Department of Energy contractor employee is entitled to compensation under that part for an occupational illness shall be treated for purposes of this part as a determination that the employee contracted that illness through exposure at a DOE facility.”  42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(a).