Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] Therefore, he would have been entitled to benefits under § 7385s-4 for a covered illness.  The employee died on January 13, 1993 and the immediate cause of the employee’s death was listed as coronary artery disease and myocardial infarction.  This is sufficient to establish that it is “at least as likely as not” that exposure to a toxic substance at a DOE facility was a significant factor in aggravating, contributing to, or causing the employee’s death.

Eligibility for survivor benefits under Part E is delineated at 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-3(c)(1), which provides that such benefits shall be paid to the “covered spouse,” if alive at the time of payment.  Part E defines a “covered spouse” as a “spouse of the employee who was married to the employee for at least one year immediately before the employee’s death.”  42 U.S.C. § 7385s-3(d)(1).  [Claimant] was married to the employee for at least one year immediately before his death and she is therefore his “covered spouse.”