Covered Employment
[…] In light of the above conclusion of law, and because the employee was exposed to beryllium in the “performance of duty” under 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(a)(2) since he was present at the beryllium vendor’s facility due to his employment by that beryllium vendor during a period when beryllium dust, particles, or vapor may have been present at such facility, DEEOIC also concludes that the employee qualifies as a “covered beryllium employee” under Part B, as that term is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(7)(C), because he was employed by a beryllium vendor “during a period when the vendor was engaged in activities related to the production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the Department of Energy” or its predecessor agencies.