Covered Employment
[…] Based on the above-noted findings of fact in this claim, the FAB hereby makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The first issue in this claim is whether the employee is a “covered beryllium employee” for the purpose of EEOICPA. For the purpose of this claim, a “covered beryllium employee” is defined as:
A current of former employee of a beryllium vendor, or of a contractor or subcontractor of a beryllium vendor, during a period when the vendor was engaged in activities related to the production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the Department of Energy.
42 U.S.C. § 7384l(7)(C). There is no dispute that the beryllium vendor in question ceased all “production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the” AEC no later than 1975, eight years before the employee began working for the vendor at its Golden, Colorado facility in June of 1983. Accordingly, the compensability of the employee’s claim turns on whether the beryllium vendor was “engaged in activities related to” that production or processing