Covered Employment
[…] A “covered employee” is eligible for compensation under EEOICPA for a specified “occupational illness.” A “covered employee,” as defined in §§ 7384l(1),7384l(3),7384l(7),7384l(9), 7384l(11) and § 7384r of the EEOICPA, includes employees of private companies (an entity “other than the United States”, per § 7384l(4)) which provided radioactive materials to the United States for the production of atomic weapons, employees at Department of Energy facilities or test sites (§ 7384l(12)), and employees of Department of Energy contractors, subcontractors, or beryllium vendors. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l(1),(3),(7),(9), (11); 7384r. Section 7384(l)(11)(B)(I and ii) defines a “Department of Energy contractor employee” to include
“An individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by–
(i)an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or
(ii)a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.”
The DEEOIC has further addressed the issues of how a “contractor or subcontractor” may be defined, as well as whether employees of state or federal governments may be considered DOE contractor employees, in EEOICPA Bulletins No. 03-27 (issued May 28, 2003) and No. 03-26 (issued June 3, 2003).