Covered Employment
[…] Neither the employee nor his representative filed any objections to the September 12, 2002 recommended decision, and on February 20, 2003 the FAB issued a final decision denying the claim. In that decision, the FAB noted that the employee had not filed any objections to the recommended decision as permitted under 20 C.F.R. § 30.310 and affirmed the Denver district office’s finding that the employee was not a “covered beryllium employee” pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(7)(C) because he was not employed by a beryllium vendor at a beryllium vendor facility during “a period when the vendor was engaged in activities related to the production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the Department of Energy.”
On March 27, 2003, the employee’s representative filed a request for reconsideration of the FAB’s February 20, 2003 final decision.