The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Nevada Site Office EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Nevada Site Office

 
Also Known As: Nevada Operations Office, North Las Vegas Facility, Atlas Facility
State: Nevada
Location: North Las Vegas
Time Period: 1962-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy

Facility Description: The Nevada Site Office was created and assumed responsibility for operations and programs at the Nevada Test Ste (NTS) on March 6, 1962, when nuclear weapons testing became a year-round effort. Prior to that date, it had been operated by the Albuquerque Field Office and prior to that the Santa Fe Operations Office.

Atmospheric nuclear testing began at the Nevada Test Site on January 27, 1951 and continued through 1963 when the Test Ban Treaty was signed. After the Test Ban, all nuclear testing was conducted underground.

In 2002, beryllium contamination was found in buildings B-1, B-2, B-3 and A-1 in the North Las Vegas Complex. Operations in these building were halted and employees were relocated, due to exposure concerns.

CONTRACTORS: EG&G Energy Measurements, Raytheon Services Nevada and Reynolds Electrical & Engineering Company (REECO) (1962- 1995), Bechtel Nevada (1996-present); Wackenhut Services Incorporated (security)(1965-present); IT Corp. (Environmental Services (1993-2003) Stoller/Navarro (Environmental Services)(2003-present)

Listing:
Nevada Site Office is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.

Compensation:
As of 04/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Nevada Site Office is $25,167,447.

Nevada Site Office Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether ot not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.

FREE EVALUATION