The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Stanford Linear Accelerator Center EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Stanford Linear Accelerator Center

 
Also Known As: SLAC
State: California
Location: Palo Alto
Time Period: 1962-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy

Facility Description: The Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC) is owned and operated by Stanford University under contract with the Department of Energy. The Stanford Linear Accelerator Center was established in 1962 as a research facility for high energy particle physics. The Center’s four major experimental facilities are the Linear Accelerator, the Positron Electron Project Storage Ring, the Stanford Positron Electron Asymmetric Ring, and the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center Linear Collider.

CONTRACTOR: Stanford University (1962-present)

Listing:
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.

Compensation:
As of 05/25/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Stanford Linear Accelerator Center is $4,335,432.

 
DOCUMENTS:
 
Technical Basis Documents
Site Profile
Site Profile for the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Effective Date: 08/17/2007, Revision: 01

 
SC&A
REVIEW OF THE SITE PROFILE FOR THE STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER
December 2011

FREE EVALUATION