The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Grand Junction Operations Office EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Grand Junction Operations Office

Also Known As: Grand Junction Office, Grand Junction Facilities
State: Colorado
Location: Grand Junction
Time Period: August 1943–October 2001; Remediation: November 2001- Present
Facility Type: Department of Energy

Facility Description:
The Manhattan Engineer District (MED) constructed a uranium refinery (mill) to produce uranium concentrate from “green sludge here in 1943 which it operated through 1946.” This location also served as the headquarters for the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission’s (AEC) uranium-procurement program from 1947 through 1970 and was known as the Grand Junction Office. One of the principal functions of the site was the receipt, sampling, and analysis of uranium and vanadium concentrates from the numerous ore-processing operations in the western United States. In 1951, the AEC constructed a concentrate sampling plant, assay laboratory, and two ore-testing pilot plant mills at this facility. Furthermore, the AEC established a sampling and assaying station for the receipt of uranium ores at Grand Junction. Concentrates produced by mills were delivered in steel drums to Grand Junction, where they were received, weighed, sampled, and assayed as the basis for payment to the mills under the terms of their respective contracts.

On September 30, 2001, the Department of Energy transferred ownership of the Grand Junction property to the Riverview Technology Corporation. The DOE, however, continues to lease portions of the site and provides some on- going remediation services as well as Long-Term Surveillance and Maintenance at the site.

CONTRACTORS: Lucius Pitkin, Inc. (1956–1971) (ore-buying station, sampling, and assaying); National Lead Company (1954–1958) (pilot plant); American Cyanamid Company (1953–1954) (pilot plant); American Smelting and Refining Company (1948–1955) (ore-buying station, sampling, and assaying); Ledoux and Company (1948) (concentrate sampling); U.S. Vanadium Corporation (1943–1946) (uranium-processing mill). Remediation Contractors: MACTEC Environmental Restoration Services (2001-2002); WASTREN, Inc.(2001-2002); S.M. Stoller Corporation; (2002-Present).

Listing:
Grand Junction Operations Office is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA from 1943 until the present.

Special Exposure Cohort(SEC) Classes:
All employees of the Department of Energy, its predecessor agencies, and its contractors and subcontractors who worked at the Grand Junction Operations Office from March 23, 1943 through January 31, 1975, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the SEC

Job Titles and/or Job Duties:
All laborers, labor supervisors, painters, grounds personnel, and Fire Chief.

Compensation:
As of 07/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Grand Junction Operations Office is $19,845,548. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former Grand Junction Operations Office Workers under the EEOICPA.

Grand Junction Operations Office Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.

*Site History:
-347 million pounds of uranium concentrates received, sampled, assayed in the Analytical Laboratory, last drums of materials shipped sent off site January 1975
-Operated two pilot plants in the 1950s to develop methods of extracting uranium from ores, with the ore tailings buried on site
-Managed National Uranium Resource Evaluation (NURE) program 1974-84 (exploration and sampling nation’s uranium reserves)

Grand Junction Operations Office Timeline:

grand_junction_timeline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Source

DOCUMENTS:

NIOSH Special Exposure Cohost (SEC) Petition Evaluation Report
Petition 175 (Jan 1, 1943 to Jul 31, 2010)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00175, Rev #: Addendum
Report Submittal Date: March 12, 2015

SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00175, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: January 11, 2011

 
 
 

FREE EVALUATION