The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Metallurgical Laboratory EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Metallurgical Laboratory

 
Also Known As: Eckhardt Hall (+ West Stands, New Chem. Lab and Annex, Ryerson Physical Lab, Kent Chem. Lab), Met Lab
State: Illinois
Location: Chicago
Time Period: BE 1942-1946; AWE:1942-1946; Res. Rad. 1947 – 1981;DOE 1982 – 1984; 1987*
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer, Beryllium Vendor, Department of Energy

Facility Description:
The University of Chicago’s Metallurgical Laboratory (Met Lab) was involved in early uranium metallurgical work as part of the Manhattan Project. The first self-sustaining nuclear chain reaction was achieved at the university in a “pile” called the Chicago Pile 1, built by Enrico Fermi and his Met Lab colleagues. The Met Lab is the direct predecessor of Argonne National Laboratory into which all Met Lab functions were transferred in 1946.

Beryllium use at the Metallurgical Laboratory is linked with experimental studies in determining whether to use graphite, heavy water or beryllium as a pile moderator. Graphite was the ultimate choice for Fermi’s pile. *In 1982-1984 and 1987 environmental remediation was conducted in Eckhart Hall, Jones Laboratory and Ryeson Hall. Only environmental remediation work performed under contract to the DOE performed in these buildings as DOE facility employment during the time period.

Contractor: University of Chicago (1942-1946)

Listing:
Metallurgical Laboratory is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site from 1942-87, as a Beryllium Employer (BE) site from 1942-46, and as a Department of Energy (DOE) site from 1982-84 and 1987.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes
All AWE employees who worked at the Metallurgical Laboratory in Chicago, Illinois, from August 13, 1942 through June 30, 1946, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the SEC.

Compensation:
As of 07/26/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Metallurgical Laboratory is $11,584,933. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former Metallurgical Laboratory Workers under the EEOICPA.

Metallurgical Laboratory Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if you claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00135, Report Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: December 9, 2008

 
SC&A
A PRE-EVALUATION OF DCAS-PER-041, DCAS-PER-042, DCAS-PER-043, DCAS-PER-044, AND DCAS-PER-045 FOR A FORMAL AUDIT BY SC&A
April 2014

 
Assessment of the Metallurgical Laboratory Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Petition-00135 with Special Emphasis on the 250-Workday Criterion
June 2009

FREE EVALUATION