The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Metals and Controls Corp EEOICPA coverge is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Metals and Controls Corp

 
Also Known As: M & C, Texas Instruments, M&C Nuclear, Metals and Controls Nuclear Corp.
State: Massachusetts
Location: Attleboro
Time Period: AWE 1952-1967; Residual Radiation 1968-1997
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer

Facility Description:
Records indicate that Metals and Controls Corporation fabricated fuel elements for production reactors, but it is unclear whether its work related to the nuclear weapons complex. For example, Metals and Controls Corporation fabricated uranium foils for reactor experiments and fuel components, fabricated complete reactor cores for the Naval Reactors program, and fabricated uranium fuel elements for experimental and research reactors. Records indicate shipments of depleted uranium between Rocky Flats and M&C during the period from 1955-1958.

During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Listing:
Metals and Controls Corp is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort(SEC) Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employees who worked at Metals and Controls Corp. in Attleboro, MA, from January 1, 1952 to December 31, 1967, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the SEC.

Compensation:
As of 08/02/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Metals and Controls Corporation is $63,729,147. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former Metals and Controls Corp. Workers under the EEOICPA.

Metals and Controls Corporation Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 

DOCUMENTS:
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 149 (Jan 1, 1952 to Dec 31, 1967)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00149, Report Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: August, 17 2009

 
Petition 236 (Jan 1, 1968 to Mar 21, 1997)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00236, Rev Number: 0
Report Submittal Date: April 5, 2017

 
Federal Register Notice Announcing that a Metals and Controls Corp. SEC Petition has met the Minimum Qualifications for Review and Evaluation
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Decision To Evaluate a Petition To Designate a Class of Employees From Metals & Controls Corp. in Attleboro, Massachusetts,
To Be Included in the Special Exposure Cohort

FREE EVALUATION