The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Apollo EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Apollo

 
Also Known As: NUMEC, Babcock & Wilcox, Atlantic Richfield Corp. (ARCO)
State: Pennsylvania
Location: Apollo
Time Period: BE 1960-1968; AWE 1957-1983; Residual Radiation 1984-1995
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer, Beryllium Vendor

Facility Description: The Nuclear Material and Equipment Company (NUMEC) began operations at the Apollo and Parks Township facilities in the late 1950s. The Atlantic Richfield Company (ARCO) purchased the stock of NUMEC in 1967. In 1971, Babcock & Wilcox (B&W) purchased NUMEC and is the current owner of the Apollo and Parks Township facilities.

NUMEC processed unirradiated uranium scrap for the AEC in the 1960s. This facility also provided enriched uranium to the naval reactors program and included a plutonium plant, plutonium plant storage area, highly enriched uranium fuel facility, metals and hafnium complex and a uranium hexafluoride storage area. The facility also fabricated plutonium-beryllium neutron sources.

The Apollo facility ceased manufacturing nuclear fuel in 1983.

During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Listing:
Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation (NUMEC) – Apollo is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) from 1957-1995, and as a Beryllium Employer (BE) from 1960-1968.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) employees who were monitored or should have been monitored for exposure to ionizing radiation while working at the Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation (NUMEC) in Apollo, Pennsylvania from January 1, 1957, through December 31, 1983, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

Compensation:
As of 08/30/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Apollo is $35,268,806. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former NUMEC (Apollo) Workers under the EEOICPA.

Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corp. (NUMEC) – Apollo Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.

Videos:
A two-part documentary covering some of the lesser known activities at NUMEC can be seen below:

Part I –

Part II –


 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 47 (Jan 1, 1957 to Dec 31, 1983)
Merged with Petition 80
 
Petition 80 (Jan 1, 1957 to Dec 31, 1983)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00080, Report Rev #:0
Report Submittal Date: _8-31-07

 
Technical Basis Documents
Site Profile
Site Profile for Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation, Apollo and Parks Township, Pennsylvania
 
White Paper on NUMEC Issues and Feasibility of Coworker Model, Rev. 0
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
June 23, 2016

 
NIOSH Responses to SC&A Review of ORAUT-TKBS-0041, Rev. 02:
Site Profile for Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation, Apollo and Parks Township, Pennsylvania, Response Paper, Rev. 0-A, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
May 14, 2015

 
SC&A
REVIEW OF REVISION 03 TO THE SITE PROFILE FOR NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT CORPORATION, APOLLO AND PARKS TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA
February 2017, Revision 0

 
SC&A ASSESSMENT OF SELECTED NIOSH RESPONSES TO SC&A NUMEC SITE PROFILE FINDINGS
August 2015, Revision 0

 
REVIEW OF THE NIOSH SITE PROFILE FOR NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT CORPORATION PARKS TOWNSHIP AND APOLLO SITES
April 2013

 
 

FREE EVALUATION