The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE) EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE)

Also Known As: Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU), Oak Ridge Institute for Nuclear Studies
State: Tennessee
Location: Oak Ridge
Time Period: 1946-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy

Facility Description: Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) is a university consortium leveraging the scientific strength of 105 major research institutions to advance science and education by partnering with national laboratories, government agencies, and private industry. 1966, ORINS became known by the name of the operating contractor, ORAU. In the early 1990s, the name was changed to ORISE, the Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education. ORAU manages ORISE for the U.S. Department of Energy. ORISE focuses on scientific initiatives to research health risks from occupational hazards, assess environmental cleanup, respond to radiation medical emergencies, support national security and emergency preparedness, and educate the next generation of scientists.

The South Campus Facility was originally established to study accidental irradiation of cattle during testing of the first atomic bomb near Alamogordo, New Mexico. This facility was also known as the Agricultural Research Laboratory and Farm and then as the Comparative Animal Research Laboratory (CARL). It was operated by the University of Tennessee for the Atomic Energy Commission until it was assigned to ORAU and ORISE in 1981.

CONTRACTOR: Oak Ridge Associated Universities (1946-present)

Listing:
ORISE is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
The SEC classes for ORISE include employees of the DOE predecessor agencies and their contractors or subcontractors who were monitored or should have been monitored while working at the Oak Ridge Institute of Nuclear Studies (ORINS) Cancer Research Hospital from May 15, 1950, through December 31, 1963, and who were employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days or in combination with work days within the parameters established for other classes of employees included in the SEC.

History:
The Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) is located near Knoxville, Tennessee and was established in 1942 by the Army Corps of Engineers as the Clinton Engineer Works as part of the Manhattan Project. It was later renamed the Oak Ridge National Laboratory. The X-10 reactor on site extracted plutonium from enriched uranium to be used in nuclear weapons. After the need for plutonium decreased following the end of WWII, ORNL was used for scientific research and today is involved in many different areas of research including physics, energy, biology, and high performance computing. As of 2012, more than 4000 individuals carry out research at ORNL.

Compensation:
As of 08/30/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE) is $16,940,534. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former ORISE Workers under the EEOICPA.

Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE) Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.
 
DOCUMENTS:
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 33 (Jun 1, 1950 to Jun 25, 1956)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00033, Rev # 1
Report Submittal Date 10-03-2006

 
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00033, Rev # 0
Report Submittal Date 7-20-2006

 
 

FREE EVALUATION