The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Sandia National Laboratories EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Sandia National Laboratories

 
Also Known As: LANL Z-Division
State: New Mexico
Location: Albuquerque
Time Period: 1945-present
Facility Type: Department of Energy

Facility Description: Sandia National Laboratory originated in 1945 as the Z Division of Los Alamos, the engineering arm of the US nuclear weapons development program. Formally established as Sandia National Laboratories in 1949, it was given the mission to design the non-nuclear components for nuclear weapons. Since 1953, areas have been used to test nuclear and non- nuclear weapons components. From 1946-1957, Sandia also housed a weapons assembly line and from 1963-1971, an onsite liquid waste disposal system for liquid radioactive discharges from the Sandia Experimental Reactor Facility.

Throughout the course of its operations, the potential for beryllium exposure existed at this site, due to beryllium use, residual contamination, and decontamination activities.

CONTRACTORS: Lockheed Martin (1995-present); Martin Marietta (1993-1995); AT&T (1949-1993); University of California (1945-1948).

Listing:
Sandia National Laboratories is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All employees of the Department of Energy, its predecessor agencies, and its contractors and subcontractors who worked in any area at the Sandia National Laboratories in Albuquerque, New Mexico, from January 1, 1949 through December 31, 1962, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

Compensation:
As of 08/16/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the Sandia National Laboratories is $233,333,449. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former Workers under the EEOICPA.

Sandia National Laboratories Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.

Videos:

Some of the activities at Sandia can be seen below:


 
DOCUMENTS:
 
Technical Basis Documents
Site Profile
Site Profile for Sandia National Laboratories in Albuquerque, New Mexico, and the Tonopah Test Range, Nevada
Effective Date: 01/25/2013, Revision: 01

 
Technical Information Bulletins
External Coworker Dosimetry Data for the Sandia National Laboratory in Albuquerque, New Mexico
Effective Date: 09/26/2008, Revision: 00

 
 

FREE EVALUATION