The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. WR Grace And Company (Maryland) EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

WR Grace And Company (Maryland)

 
Also Known As: Davison Chemical Corp.,  Agri-Chemicals Div.
State: Maryland
Location: Curtis Bay
Time Period: AWE 1955-1958; Residual Radiation 1959-March 1, 2011
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer

Facility Description: Processing of radioactive materials at W.R. Grace began in July 1955 when Rare Earths, Inc. (W.R. Grace’s predecessor) entered into a contract with the Atomic Energy Commission to extract thorium and rare earths from naturally-occurring monazite sands. In 1956, the Atomic Energy Commission contract and Rare Earths’ license to possess, transfer, and use radioactive thorium were transferred to W.R. Grace & Company. The facility where thorium processing took place (Building 23) operated until late spring of 1957, when W.R. Grace and the Atomic Energy Commission agreed to terminate the contract, effective January 31, 1958.

During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Listing:
WR Grace And Company is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
All Atomic Weapons Employees who worked at any building or area at the facility owned by W.R. Grace and Company in Curtis Bay, Maryland, for the operational period from May 1, 1956 through January 31, 1958, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation
Location: Curtis Bay, Maryland
Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All Atomic Weapons Employer employees
Period of Employment: Operational period from January 1, 1955 through December 31, 1958, and the residual radiation period from January 1, 1959 through October 31, 2009

Compensation:
As of 08/02/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at WR Grace And Company is $1,929,936. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former WR Grace And Company Workers under the EEOICPA.

WR Grace And Company Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH SEC Petition Evaluation Reports
Petition 182 (Jan 1, 1955 to Oct 31, 2009)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00182, Rev #: 0
Report Submittal Date: July 14, 2011

FREE EVALUATION