Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] burden of providing all documentation necessary to establish eligibility for benefits and of proving “by
      a preponderance of the evidence the existence of each and every criterion,” except as provided in the
      regulations or the statute, required for eligibility. That same section also notes that “Proof by a
      preponderance of the evidence means that it is more likely than not that the proposition to be proved it
      true.”

      With respect to the employee’s claim under Part B, a “covered beryllium employee” is defined in §
      7384l(7)(A) of EEOICPA as a federal employee “who may have been exposed to beryllium at a
      Department of Energy facility.” Because the employee here is presumed to have been exposed to
      beryllium at the Kansas City Plant, a DOE facility, he meets the test of a covered beryllium employee.
      Despite this, the medical evidence of record fails to meet three of the five criteria for diagnosing CBD