Call Us Now: 716.208.3525
[…] December 17, 1954.

3. Medical evidence has been submitted establishing a diagnosis of chronic beryllium disease before
January 1, 1993.

4. You were married to the employee from March 23, 1940, until his death on October 12, 1999.
Based on these facts, the undersigned makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 7384s of the Act provides for the payment of benefits to a covered employee, or his survivor,
with an “occupational illness,” which is defined in § 7384l(15) of the EEOICPA as “a covered
beryllium illness, cancer. . .or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384l(15) and
7384s. 42 U.S.C. § 7384l.

Pursuant to § 7384l(13)(B) of the EEOICPA, to establish a diagnosis of CBD before January 1, 1993,
the employee must have had “an occupational or environmental history, or epidemiologic evidence of
beryllium exposure; and (iii) any three of the following criteria: (I) Characteristic chest radiographic
(or computed tomography (CT)) abnormalities. (II) Restrictive or obstructive lung physiology testing
or diffusing lung capacity defect. (III) Lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease. (IV)
Clinical course consistent with a chronic respiratory disorder. (V) Immunologic tests showing
beryllium sensitivity (skin patch test or beryllium blood test preferred).” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(13)(B).
The evidence of record establishes that the employee was a covered beryllium employee who had at
least three of the five necessary medical criteria to establish pre-1993 CBD under the EEOICPA.