The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Dana Heavy Water Plant EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Dana Heavy Water Plant

Also Known As: Wabash River Ordnance Works
State: Indiana
Location: Dana
Time Period: 1943-1957
Facility Type: Department of Energy

Facility Description: Most of the heavy water for the U.S. nuclear weapons programs was made at two sites: the Dana Heavy Water Plant and the Savannah River Heavy Water Plant. The Dana Heavy Water Plant was designed and built by the Girdler Corporation (under direction from E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company) and operated by E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company. The plant, located in Newport, Indiana, operated until May 1957, and remained on standby until July 1959. The site used a combination of hydrogen sulfide-water chemical exchange, water distillation, and electrolysis processes to make heavy water.
CONTRACTOR: E. I du Pont de Nemours (1952-1957)

Listing:
Dana Heavy Water Plant is listed as a Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.

Compensation:
As of 03/22/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at the BONUS Reactor Plant is $4,050,000.

Dana Heavy Water Plant Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
S. Cohen & Associates (SC&A)
REPORT TO THE ADVISORY BOARD ON RADIATION AND WORKER HEALTH
COMPARISON OF SC&A’S BLIND DOSE RECONSTRUCTION TO NIOSH’S DOSE RECONSTRUCTION OF CASE #[REDACT] FROM THE DANA HEAVY WATER PLANT AND SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, Revision 1
Effective Date: Draft April 16, 2015

 
COMPARISON OF SC&A’S BLIND DOSE RECONSTRUCTION TO NIOSH’S DOSE RECONSTRUCTION OF CASE #[REDACT] FROM THE DANA HEAVY WATER PLANT AND SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, Revsion 0
Effective Date: Draft February 24, 2015

FREE EVALUATION