EEOICPA Claims Assistance

The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another DOE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site

Also Known As: Amchitka Island Test Center, Amchitka Island Test Site
State: Alaska
Location: Amchitka Island
Time Period: 1965 – September 1973; May 25, 2001 – October 13, 2001 (remediation)

Videos of the Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site can be viewed at the bottom of the page.

Listing:
Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site  is listed as an Department of Energy (DOE) site under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Classes:
The SEC classes for Amchitka Island  include:

Employees who were employed before January 1, 1974, on Amchitka Island, Alaska and were exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.

The SEC was established by The Act. Amchitka Island was one of the classes that Congress included when The Act was signed.

History:
Amchitka Island is part of the Aleutian Islands located in southwest Alaska and now is part of the Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge. Although originally populated by the Aleut people, the island has not had any permanent inhabitants since 1832. Amchitka was purchased by the United States in 1867 as part of the Alaska Purchase. In 1951 Amchitka Island was selected by the United States Atomic Energy Commission as a location for nuclear testing. Between 1965 and 1971, three underground nuclear tests were conducted. The Atomic Energy Commission withdrew from the island in 1973, however the United States Department of Energy continues to monitor the island as part of its remediation program.

Facility Description:
Amchitka Island was used as a test site for three underground nuclear detonations.

For the Long Shot detonation, drilling began in May 1964. The shot was fired on October 29, 1965, and the operation ended in November 1965.

For the Milrow detonation, drilling began March 9, 1967. The shot was fired on October 2, 1969. No drillback operations took place and the operation ended in November 1969. A video describing the Milrow test can be seen at the bottom of this page.

For the Cannikin detonation, drilling began August 1967. The shot was fired on November 6, 1971. Drillback operations began November 1971 and were completed with the demobilization of drilling equipment on February 23, 1972. A video describing the Cannakin detonation can be seen at the bottom of this page.

The Atomic Energy Commission continued site demobilization in 1973, and the site was returned to the Department of the Interior in September 1973.

Compensation:
As of 07/19/2015, the total compensation paid under Parts B and E of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site is  $95,431,629. Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former Amchitka Island Workers under the EEOICPA.

Amchitka Island Nuclear Explosion Site Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other DOE or AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $400K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY.

Videos:

The Milrow Test – 1969 – Declassified U.S. Nuclear Test Film #40:

Project Cannikin Review – 1971 – Declassified U.S. Nuclear Test Film #41:

Another view of Project Cannikin can be seen below:

FREE EVALUATION