The EEOICPA was passed in 2000. It provides compensation to workers who became ill as a result of their employment manufacturing nuclear weapons in the USA, as well as their spouses, children, and grandchildren. Horizons, Inc. EEOICPA coverage is available for qualified former Workers and their families.

Are you eligible for compensation? If you or a family member worked at this or another AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-548-4494 or fill out our free claim evaluation, We can help even if you’ve already filed, even if your claim was denied!

Here, we have compiled publicly available information and documentation about the facilities covered by the Act to clarify how their activities relate to the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Horizons, Inc.

Also Known As: Celcon Metals Co., Lamotite, Inc.
State: Ohio
Location: Cleveland
Time Period: AWE 1952-1956; Residual Radiation 1957-March 1, 2011
Facility Type: Atomic Weapons Employer

Facility Description: Starting in 1952, Horizons, Inc. was under contract with the AEC for the production of granular thorium metal and conducted some thorium research work for Savannah River. Earlier work performed by Horizons, Inc. for the AEC did not involve radioactive substances.

During the period of residual contamination, as designated by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and as noted in the dates above, employees of subsequent owners and operators of this facility are also covered under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act.

Listing:
Horizons, Inc. is listed as an Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) under the EEOICPA.

Special Exposure Cohort(SEC) Classes:
Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) employees who worked at the Horizons, Inc. facility from January 1, 1952, through December 31, 1956, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

Compensation:
As of 08/23/2015, the total compensation paid under Part B of the EEOICPA, including medical compensation, for workers suffering from the effects of having worked at Horizons, Inc. is $750,000.
Click here for a current accounting of compensation paid to former Horizons, Inc. Workers under the EEOICPA.

Horizons, Inc. Workers:
If you or your parent worked at this or any other AWE facility and became ill, you may be entitled to compensation of up to $150K plus medical benefits from the US Department of Labor. Call EEOICPA Counsel Hugh Stephens at 1-855-EEOICPA (336-4272) or fill out the form to the right, whether or not you have already filed a claim and even if your claim has been accepted or denied.

We can help with all OWCP (Federal Workers Compensation) claims, impairments, wage loss and health care. 2495 Main Street, Suite 442 Buffalo, NY 14214.

Site Description
*During the 1940’s and early 1950’s, two buildings at the Horizons metal handling facility were used for the production of granular thorium metal from an initial feed of thorium nitrate tetrahydrate. The feed material was brought into the wet plant known as Building C, (see Fig. l), weighed into batches, and placed in a dissolving tank. The thorium nitrate was converted to ammonium thorium chloride (ATC), blended with NaCl, and then transferred as a calcined salt to the dry plant (Building B, Fig. 1) where thorium metal was produced by an electrolytic process.

The metal was chipped from the cathode, crushed, washed, dried, and packaged in Building B for shipment from the plant. Building B is presently used for storage of nonradioactive materials, and Building C is used for storage and receiving of nonradioactive materials and also contains several offices.
*Source

*The facilities owned and operated by the former Horizons,Incorporated, are located at 2909 East 79th Street in Cleveland, Ohio. Two of the three buildings on the site were used in the performance of work by Horizons for the AEC and other government agencies during the late 1940’s to the early 1960’s. There are indications that the buildings may have been consolidated into one large facility. The site is currently owned by the Rexham Corporation and occupied by Lamonite,Inc.

Horizons research and development work in support of AEC programs spanned over a decade that continued into the early 1960’s. A computer literature search conducted by the Technical Information Center of the Oak Ridge National Laboratory indicates that Horizons was also under contract during this period with other government agencies, principally the Department of Defense (U.S. Army, Navy and Air Force).

Horizons was active in the field of high-temperature fused salt electro-chemistry as early as 1948. Most of the research work was with titanium and zirconium metal. By early 1949, Horizons was under contract with the AEC New York Operations Office, Contract No. AT(30-l)-696 to determine the feasibility of producing ductile zirconium in coherent form by electrolysis.
*Source
 
DOCUMENTS:
 
NIOSH:
Petition 94 (Jan 1, 1952 to Dec 31, 1956)
SEC Petition Evaluation Report, Petition SEC-00094, Rev # 0 Report Submittal Date: 3/12/2008

FREE EVALUATION